Program

Day 0 (Oct 26 Wednesday)

Welcome Reception 6PM-8PM
5th Floor, Hahiho Hotel (adjacent to Toyoko Inn)

Day 1 (Oct 27 Thursday)

Welcome 9:15AM-9:30AM
Invited Talk 9:30AM-10:30AM
Hans L. Bodlaender
Preprocessing and Kernelizing Treewidth
Coffee Break 10:30AM-11AM
Contributed Talks 11AM-12:15PM
Tony Huynh (joint with Jim Geelen, R. Bruce Richter)
Explicit Bounds for Graph Minors
Yusuke Kobayashi (joint with Ken-ichi Kawarabayashi)
Linear min-max relation between the treewidth of H-minor-free graphs and its largest grid minor
Jan Kratochvil (joint with?Michal Vaner)
Extending partial 3-trees on surfaces
Invited Talk 1:30PM-2:30PM
Daniel Lokshtanov (joint with ?Fedor Fomin, Venkatesh Raman, Saket Saurabh, Dimitrios Thilikos)
Graphs of Truly Sublinear Treewidth
Open Problem Session ?2:30PM-3:30PM
Coffee Break 3:30PM-4:00PM
Contributed Talks (Moved to Room 3435) 4:00PM-5:15PM
Christophe Paul (joint with EunJung Kim, Geevarghese Philip)
Parameterized K4-minor cover in single exponential time?
Takao Nishizeki (joint with Masaki Kawabata)
Partitioning Trees with Supply, Demand and Edge-Capacity
Robert Ganian
Twin-Cover: Beyond Vertex Cover in Parameterized Algorithmics

Day 2 (Oct 28 Friday)

Contributed Talks 9:15AM-10:30AM
Zden?k Dvo??k (joint with Daniel Kr?l¡¯)
¥ö-boundedness of graphs?with cuts of small rank
Andrzej Proskurowski (joint with Isolde Adler, Art Farley)
Obstructions for linear rankwidth at most 1
O-joung Kwon (joint with Sang-il Oum)
Pivot-minors and vertex-minors of trees and paths
Coffee Break 10:30AM-11AM
Contributed Talks 11AM-12:15PM
Bruno Courcelle
On the constructive power of monadic second-order logic
Daniel Kr?l¡¯?(joint with Tomas Gavenciak and Sang-il Oum)
Deciding First Order Logic Properties of Matroids
Jan Obdr??lek?(joint with Robert Ganian, Petr Hlin?n?, Alexander Langer, Peter Rossmanith, Somnath Sikdar)
Lower Bounds on the Complexity of MSO1 Model-Checking
Excursion to Jeonju 1:30PM-9:30PM
Bus Departure (1:30PM), Guided Tour of Jeonju Hanok Village (3PM-5PM), Banquet at Jeonju (6PM-8:30PM)

Day 3 (Oct 29 Saturday)

Invited Talk 9:15AM-10:15AM
Lorna Stewart (joint with Richard Valenzano)
The polygon number of a circle graph
Contributed Talk 10:15AM-10:40AM
Ignasi Sau (joint with Nicolas Bousquet, Daniel Gon?alves, George B. Mertzios, Christophe Paul, St?phan Thomass?)
Parameterized domination in circle graphs
Coffee Break 10:40AM-11:10AM
Contributed Talks 11:10AM-12:25PM
Pavol Hell (joint with Tomas Feder, Shekoofeh Nekooei-Rizi)
Partitions of Chordal Graphs
Bogdan Oporowski
Graph partitioning and tree-width
Yota Otachi
Hardness Results and an Exact Exponential Algorithm for the Spanning Tree Congestion Problem
Contributed Talks 1:30PM-2:45PM
Vadim Lozin
Well-quasi-ordering, clique-width and factorial properties of graphs
Ilhee Kim (joint with Paul Seymour)
Digraph minors and a wqo for tournaments?
R?my Belmonte (joint with Petr A. Golovach, Pinar Heggernes, Pim van ‘t Hof, Marcin Kami?ski and Dani?l Paulusma)
Finding Contractions and Induced Minors in Chordal Graphs via Disjoint Paths
Open Problem Session ?2:45PM-3:45PM
Coffee Break 3:45PM-4:15PM
Contributed Talks 4:15PM-5:55PM
Mamadou Moustapha Kant? (joint with Vincent Limouzy, Arnaud Mary, Lhouari Nourine)
On the enumeration of minimal dominating sets and variants
Marcin Kami?ski
Induced paths of given parity in planar graphs in polynomial time
Philipp Klaus Krause
The Complexity of Register Allocation
R. Sritharan (joint with?Arthur Busch, Feodor Dragan, Chandra Krishnamurthy)
Induced/distance-k matchings and min-max relations

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *